Who we are

Mamczur Law Firm is a brand name for the legal consultancy practice registered in Poland at:

Adwokat Joanna Mamczur – Kancelaria Adwokacka

Address: Aleje Jerozolimskie 93, 02-001 Warsaw, Poland

Joanna Mamczur is the certified attorney-at-law, admitted to the Bar of Advocates in Warsaw, Poland.

The website address is: http://mamczur.com – it operates in English and Polish language versions.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

As required under the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, also referred to as the “GDPR”) we hereby provide you with the principles of personal data protection which we apply in our business activities.

These principles shall apply to any personal data which you will share with us via our webiste (main address: www.mamczur.com) – both its English language and Polish language versions, as well as via emails, social media, land mails, phone or any other means of communication. In cases where you are sharing your personal data with us with regards to our scope of business, i.e. legal advisory services, we are the data controller within the definition provided by the GDPR. In certain cases, especially with regards to audits and other controlling activities performed by us for our clients, we shall be acting as data processors within the definition provided by the GDPR.

For any other cases, i.e. not related to our business of legal advosory services, we shall consider the contact with us and/or submitting to us any personal data as shared with us only within the scope of personal activities, i.e. falling outside of the material scope of the GDPR as per Article 2 item 2 letter c) of the GDPR. In such cases, the GDPR shall not apply to the processing activities.

Comments

The website may technically allow for accessing the comments section. However, as a rule, we do not publish the comments and delete them tohether with all the associated information shortly after reviewing the comments. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture may be visible to the public in the context of your comment. However, as a corporate rule, we do not allow for publishing the comments nor any other third party information on our website. We delete such information shortly after revewing.

Media

If you upload images to the website or share them with us via contact form or email, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact form used on our website redirects your email to an alias email address that we check reguarily in our practice. The contact for and email system have anti-spam detection mechanisms which may prevent certain emails from coming accross to us. In such cases, we will not be processing any personal data included in such messages as this information will be automatically blocked and/or filtered out before it reaches our devices or email clients. Should you experience such communication issues, you may inform us via land mail or a phone call at the credentails indicated under “Contact” link on our webiste.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third parties

We do not share your data with third parties, subject to the use of emails system which is provided as software as a service by providers located in the European Union and/or registered under Pivacy Shield. By sending us an email message you agree and accept that your personal data will be processed by such third-party servers. For more infromation regarding this aspect, feel free to conact us with individual request.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. As per general rule, the attempts to leave comments on our webiste will be null and void as we shall remove he comments promptly after reviewing them.

As regards the personal data related to the cases which we operate as legal advisory firm we may need to retain the personal data related thereto as long as the legal proceedings are in place and/or as long as a contractual legal base or public law requires us to maintain this data in our records (e.g. documents, emails, text messages etc.).

You may request that we inform you what type of data we process about you and/or that we rectify inaccurate information about you in our data base. You may also request that we erase personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We reserve the right to erase permamently any data submitted to us via website, comments, contact forms, emails or phone if we do not have a contractual relationship with the party submitting such data.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

We do not collect automatically any of your contact information. Any such data will only be available to us if you contact us directly or allow a third party to submit your contact details to us in order to ask us for legal assistance. In order to get in touch with us, please use the contact form available on this webiste under the separate link “Contact”. You may also contact us via land mail at our registration address iniccated in the introductory part to this Privacy Policy.

Additional information

Personal data protection

Our policy is to minimize the personal data that we process and limit the processing to the representatives of our clients and/or prospective clients whose data we process on the contractual basis with regards to seeking legal assitance either for your own needs or for the needs of the legal entities or other organizations that you cooperate with (Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We mainly cooperate with business clients, i.e. corporations and we narrow down our advisory services to business law. Therefore, the personal data is typically reduced to the executive management of such entities. We do not process any employee or accounting files for other organizations. Furthermore, we have the policy of not conducting any cases relating to family law, child care cases, claims relating to health damages, insurance claims and/or criminal offences – therefore, we do not process any personal data of this sort.

In cases such as accounting or public law requirements we may need to process the personal data provided to us for the time required by such laws and/or orders issues by public administration or law enforcement bodies (Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

As we act as the profession of public trust, we may be required to process certain personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us as the data controller or by a third party or in order to protect a natural person.

We currently do not send out any sort of newsletters or other regular communication via emails or land mail. Also, we do not organize direct marketing campaigns. We do not apply any sort of automated decision-making mechanisms using personal data.

The personal data provided to us in not collected or structured in any sort of single CRM files in order to reduce the exposure of such information to systemic risks. The data processed on electronic device is protected by firewalls, antimalaware and antivirus licensed software, email systems are supported by the Data Security & ISO 27001-certified corporate service providers and the physical access to the personal data is strictly limited to the individually authorized attorneys or administrative support staff.

Please note that in cases when you are contacting us using social media such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, text messengers and other electronic media solutions, you are voluntarily submitting your personal data to the corporations which own these platforms (including software licenses and hardware infrastructure used for operating them). On these platofrms, we act as regular individual users and we do not conclude separate personal data processing agreements with them – therefore, these corporations remain data controllers and the personal data which you submit therein is processed based on your consent and/or based on the acceptance of their terms of service. For the sake of privacy and data security please reduce to minimum the extent of information which you share with us through those platforms. It is advisable that you use our email address or phone number for sharing information necessary for receiving a legal assistance from us in the scope of our services.

Regulator

You have the right to file your claims relating to the personal data breach with the public regulator. For any cases relating to the personal data protection the regulatory body competent for reviewing such claims is the Polish office of Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych located in Warsaw, Poland.